Overview
[…] • Windshield;
  • Seat belt for each designated seat; and a
  • Vehicle identification number (VIN).

Titling & Registering an LSV

Take the following documents to a Motor Vehicle Service Center:

  • Manufacturer’s Certificate of Origin;
  • Form HSMV 82040 (Application for Title);
  • Proof of Florida insurance (minimum $10,000 PDL and $10, 000 PIP);
  • Identification – driver license, ID card or passport; and
  • Applicable fees
  • Title fee
  • Plate fee
  • Initial registration fee, if applicable
  • Registration fee (varies by weight of vehicle)

Golf carts are defined in section 320.01(22), Florida Statutes, as “a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.” 

Golf carts may be operated on roadways that are designated for golf carts with a posted speed limit of 30 mph or less. 

Golf carts may also cross a portion of a county road which intersects a roadway that is approved for golf carts, or that intersects a golf course or mobile home park.